Business Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions

This is an approach to selling goods and services in which a prospect explicitly agrees   in advance to receive marketing information.

A. customer managed relationship
B. data mining
C. permission marketing
D. one-to-one marketing
E. batch processing

 Answer C

In an Internet context, this is the practice of tailoring Web pages to individual users’ characteristics or preferences.
a. Web services
b. customer-facing
c. client/server
d. customer valuation
e. personalization

Answer E

This is the processing of data about customers and their relationship with the enterprise in order to improve the enterprise’s future sales and service and lower cost.
a. clickstream analysis
b. database marketing
c. customer relationship management
d. CRM analytics
e. B2C

Answer D

This is a broad category of applications and technologies for gathering, storing, analyzing, and providing access to data to help enterprise users make better business decisions.
a. best practice
b. data mart
c. business information warehouse
d. business intelligence
e. business warehouse

Answer D

This is a systematic approach to the gathering, consolidation, and processing of consumer data (both for customers and potential customers) that is maintained in a company’s databases.
a. database marketing
b. marketing encyclopedia
c. application integration
d. service oriented integration
e. business technology management

Answer A

Also Read :  C program to print India Map

This is an arrangement in which a company outsources some or all of its customer relationship management functions to an application service provider (ASP).
a. spend management
b. supplier relationship management
c. hosted CRM
d. Customer Information Control System
e. online transaction processing

Answer C

This is an XML-based metalanguage developed by the Business Process Management Initiative (BPMI) as a means of modeling business processes, much as XML is, itself, a metalanguage with the ability to model enterprise data.
a. BizTalk
b. BPML
c. e-biz
d. ebXML
e. ECB

Answer B

This is a central point in an enterprise from which all customer contacts are managed.
a. contact center
b. help system
c. multichannel marketing
d. call center
e. help desk

Answer A

This is the practice of dividing a customer base into groups of individuals that are similar in specific ways relevant to marketing, such as age, gender, interests, spending habits, and so on.
a. customer service chat
b. customer managed relationship
c. customer life cycle
d. customer segmentation
e. change management

Answer D

In data mining, this is a technique used to predict future behavior and anticipate the consequences of change.
a. predictive technology
b. disaster recovery
c. phase change
d. Digital Silhouettes
e. predictive modeling

Answer E

Download MORE MCQs in docx file Business Intelligence MCQs